2008
Awards Ceremony
& Reception

Information
Chefs
Sponsors
Menu
Purchase Tickets

Media Awards
Information
Chefs
Menu
Purchase Tickets

Awards Nominees & Winners

Policies & Procedures

ARCHIVE

2008 Awards
2007 Awards
2006 Awards
2005 Awards
2004 Awards
2003 Awards

Search Previous Awards

Press Releases
 
 
James Beard Foundation Award logo

T h e  
J a m e s  
B e a r d  
F o u n d a t i o n  
A w a r d s

2003 JAMES BEARD FOUNDATION RESTAURANT and CHEF AWARDS

The James Beard Foundation Awards were held on May 5. Winners are marked with a star.

NOMINEES & WINNERS

ALL-CLAD BAKEWARE OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD

ALL-CLAD COOKWARE OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD

AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: CALIFORNIA

AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY

AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST/HAWAII

AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

COCA-COLA AMERICA'S CLASSICS: CALIFORNIA

COCA-COLA AMERICA'S CLASSICS: NORTHEAST

COCA-COLA AMERICA'S CLASSICS: SOUTHEAST (TIE)

COCA-COLA AMERICA'S CLASSICS: SOUTHWEST

GALLO OF SONOMA RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

HUDSON VALLEY FOIE GRAS OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD

HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

ILLY BEST NEW RESTAURANT

S.PELLEGRINO OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD

SMITHFIELD FOODS OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

SUB-ZERO FREEZER CO. OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD



ALL-CLAD BAKEWARE OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD

"A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries or breads who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence. Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years."

Ann Amernick
Palena
3529 Connecticut Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20008
202-537-9250
Karen Barker
Magnolia Grill
1002 Ninth Street
Durham, NC 27705
919-286-3609
Gina DePalma
Babbo
110 Waverly Place
New York, NY 10011
212-777-0303
Karen DeMasco
Craft
43 East 19 Street
New York, NY 10003
212-780-0880
Johnny Iuzzini
Jean Georges
1 Central Park West
New York, NY 10023
212-299-3900

 



ALL-CLAD COOKWARE OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD

The working chef in America whose career has set national industry standardsand who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Must have been a working chef for the past five years.


View Acceptance Speech
Mario Batali
Babbo
110 Waverly Place
New York, NY 10011
212-777-0303
Tom Colicchio
Gramercy Tavern
42 East 20 Street
New York, NY 10003
212-477-0777
Nobu Matsuhisa
Matsuhisa
129 N. La Cienaga Blvd.
Beverly Hills, CA90211
310-659-9639
Alfred Portale
Gotham Bar & Grill
12 East 12 Street
New York, NY 10003
212-620-4020
Eric Ripert
Le Bernardin
155 West 51 Street
New York, NY 10019
212-554-1100

 



AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: CALIFORNIA


View Acceptance Speech
Traci des Jardins
Jardinière
300 Grove Street
San Francisco, CA 94102
415-861-5555
Suzanne Goin
Lucques
8474 Melrose Avenue
West Hollywood, CA 90069
323-655-6277
Lee Hefter
Spago Beverly Hills
176 North Cañon Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210
310-385-0880
Philippe Jeanty
Bistro Jeanty
6510 Washington Street
Yountville, CA 94599
707-944-0103
Hiro Sone
Terra
1345 Railroad Avenue
St. Helena, CA 94574
707-963-8931

 



AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC


View Acceptance Speech
José Andres
Jaleo
480 Seventh Street NW
Washington, DC 20004
202-628-7949
Ann Cashion
Cashion’s Eat Place
1819 Columbia Road NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-797-1819
Todd Gray
Equinox
818 Connecticut Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20006
202-331-8118
Peter Pastan
Obelisk
2029 P Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
202-872-1180
Marc Vetri
Vetri
1312 Spruce Street
Philadelphia, PA 19107
215-732-3478

 



AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: MIDWEST


View Acceptance Speech
Roger Johnsson
Aquavit Minneapolis
IDS Center 80 South Eight Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402
612-343-3333
Paul Kahan
Blackbird
619 West Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60606
312-715-0708
Michael Kornick
MK
868 N. Franklin
Chicago, IL 60610
312-482-9179
Tony Mantuano
Spiaggia
980 N. Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL 60611
312-280-2750
Takashi Yagihashi
Tribute
31425 West 12 Mile Road
Farmington Hills, MI 48334
248-848-9393

 



AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY


View Acceptance Speech
Rocco DiSpirito
Union Pacific
111 East 22 Street
New York, NY 10010
212-995-8500
Odette Fada
San Domenico NY
240 Central Park South
New York, NY 10019
212-265-5959
Alex Lee
Daniel
60 East 65 Street
New York, NY 10021
212-288-0033
David Pasternack
Esca
402 West 43 Street
New York, NY 10036
212-564-7272
Marcus Samuelsson
Aquavit
13 West 54 Street
New York, NY 10019
212-307-7311

 



AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST


View Acceptance Speech
Jean-Louis Gerin
Restaurant Jean-Louis
61 Lewis Street
Greenwich,CT 06830
203-622-8450
Sam Hayward
Fore Street
288 Fore Street
Portland, ME 04101
207-775-2717
Barbara Lynch
No. 9 Park
9 Park Street
Boston, MA 02108
617-742-9991
Frank McClelland
L’Espalier
30 Gloucester Street
Boston, MA 02115
617-262-3023
Ana Sortun
Oleana
134 Hampshire Street
Cambridge, MA 02139
617-661-0505

 



AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST/HAWAII


View Acceptance Speech
Claire Archibald
Café Azul
112 NW Ninth Avenue
Portland, OR 97209
503-525-4422
Scott Carsberg
Lampreia
2400 First Avenue
Seattle, WA 98121
206-443-3301
George Mavrothalassitis
Chef Mavro Restaurant
1969 South King Street
Honolulu, HI 96826
808-944-4714
Vitaly Paley
Paley’s Place Bistro & Bar
1204 NW 21 Street
Portland, OR 97209
503-243-2403
Eric Tanaka
Dahlia Lounge
2001 Fourth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101
206-682-4142

 



AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST


View Acceptance Speech
Joël Antunes
Joël at The Forum
3290 Northside Pkwy
Atlanta, GA 30327
404-233-3500
Kathy Cary
Lilly’s
1147 Bardstown Road
Louisville, KY 40204
502-451-0447
Louis Osteen
Louis’s at Pawley’s Island
10880 Ocean Highway, US 17
Pawley’s Island, SC 29585
843-237-8757
Anne Quatrano & Clifford Harrison
Bacchanalia
1198 Howell Mill Road
Atlanta, GA 30318
404-365-0410
Robert Waggoner
Charleston Grill Charleston Place Hotel
224 King Street
Charleston, SC 29401
843-577-4522

 



AMERICAN EXPRESS BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST


View Acceptance Speech
Bruce Auden
Biga on the Banks
203 S. St. Mary’s Street
San Antonio, TX 78205
210-225-0722
Chris Bianco
Pizzeria Bianco
623 East Adams Street
Phoenix, AZ 85004
602-258-8300
Tim Keating
Quattro
The Four Seasons 1300 Lamar Street
Houston, TX 77010
713-652-6250
Luciano Pellegrini
Valentino
The Venetian 3355 Las Vegas Blvd. South
Las Vegas, NV 89109
702-414-3000
Kent Rathbun
Abacus
4511 McKinney Avenue
Dallas, TX 75205
214-559-3111

 



COCA-COLA AMERICA'S CLASSICS: CALIFORNIA


View Acceptance Speech
Duarte's Tavern
Owners: The Duarte Family
202 Stage Road (at Pescadero Road)
Pescadero, CA
650-879-0464

 



COCA-COLA AMERICA'S CLASSICS: NORTHEAST


View Acceptance Speech
Anchor Bar
Owner: Ivano Toscano
1047 Main Street
Buffalo, NY
716-884-4083

 



COCA-COLA AMERICA'S CLASSICS: SOUTHEAST (TIE)


View Acceptance Speech
The Skylight Inn
Owners: Walter B. Peter Jones and Family
South Lee Street
Ayden, NC
252-746-4113
Lexington #1
Owner: Wayne Monk
10 Highway 29-70S
Lexington, NC
336-249-9814

 



COCA-COLA AMERICA'S CLASSICS: SOUTHWEST


View Acceptance Speech
The Shed
Owners: The Carswell Family
113 1/2 East Palace Avenue
Santa Fe, NM
505-982-9030

 



GALLO OF SONOMA RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

"A chef, age 30 or younger, who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant industry impact in years to come."


View Acceptance Speech
Grant Achatz
Trio
1625 Hinman Ave.
Evanston, IL 60201
847-733-8746
Tory McPhail
Commander’s Palace
1403 Washington Ave.
New Orleans, LA 70130
504-899-8231
Melissa Perello
Charles Nob Hill
1250 Jones Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
415-771-5400
Luke Sung
Isa
3324 Steiner Street
San Francisco, CA 94123
415-567-9588
Fabio Trabocchi
Maestro at The Ritz-Carlton Tyson’s Corner
1700 Tyson’s Blvd.
McLean, VA 22102
703-917-5498

 



HUDSON VALLEY FOIE GRAS OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD

"A winemaker, brewer or spirits professional who has made significant national impact in the wine and spirits industry. Must have been in profession atleast five years."


View Acceptance Speech
Joe Bastianich
Italian Wine Merchants
108 East 16 Street
New York,NY 10003
212-473-2323
Daniel Johnnes
Montrachet/Jeroboam Wines
285 West Broadway
New York, NY 10013
212-625-2519
Fritz Maytag
Anchor Brewing Co.
1705 Mariposa Street
San Francisco,CA 94107
415-863-8350
Larry Stone
Rubicon
558 Sacramento St.
San Francisco, CA 94111
415-434-4100
Helen Turley
HTM Consulting/Marcassin Winery
P.O. Box 332
Calistoga, CA 94515
707-258-3608

 



HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR


View Acceptance Speech
Julia A. Erickson Executive Director, City Harvest

 



ILLY BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Atelier at The Ritz-Carlton New York
Owner: The Ritz-Carlton New York
Chef: Gabriel Kreuther
50 Central Park South
New York, NY 10019
212-521-6125
Fiamma Osteria
Owner: Steve Hanson
Chef: Michael White
206 Spring Street
New York, NY 10012
212-653-0100
40 Sardines
Chef/Owners: Debbie Gold and Michael Smith
11942 Roe Avenue
Overland Park, KS 66209
913-451-1040
L’Impero
Christopher Cannon, Scott Conant, and Jane Epstein
Chef: Scott Conant
45 Tudor City Place
New York, NY 10017
212-599-5045
Zaytinya
Owners: Roberto Alvarez, Rob Wilder, and José Andres
Chef:José Andres
709 Ninth Street NW
Washington, DC 20001
202-638-0800

 



S.PELLEGRINO OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD

"The restaurant in the U.S. that serves as a national standard bearer of consistency of quality and excellence in food, atmosphere and service. Restaurant must have been in operation for the past ten years."


View Acceptance Speech
Chanterelle
Owners: Karen and David Waltuck
Chef: David Waltuck
2 Harrison Street
New York, NY 10013
212-966-6960
Galatoire’s
Owners: Galatoire Family
Chef: Milton Prudence
209 Bourbon Street
New Orleans, LA 70130
504-586-1234
Topolobampo
Owners:Rick and Deann Bayless
Chef: Rick Bayless
445 N.Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60610
312-661-1434
Valentino
Owner: Piero Selvaggio
Chef: Angelo Auriana
3115 W. Pico Blvd.
Santa Monica, CA 90405
310-829-4313
Zuni Café
Owners: Judy Rodgers and Vince Calcagno
Chef: Judy Rodgers
1658 Market Street
San Francisco, CA 94102
415-552-2522

 



SMITHFIELD FOODS OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD


View Acceptance Speech
Campanile
Owners: Manfred Krankl, Mark Peel and Nancy Silverton
624 S. La Brea Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90036
323-938-1447
Canlis
Owners: Chris and Alice Canlis
2576 Aurora Ave. North
Seattle, WA 98109
206-283-3313
The French Laundry
Owner: Thomas Keller
6640 Washington Street
Yountville, CA 94599
707-944-2380
Gotham Bar & Grill
Owners: Alfred Portale and Jerome Kretchmer
12 East 12 Street
New York, NY 10003
212-620-4020
Jean Georges
Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten
1 Central Park West
New York, NY 10019
212-299-3900

 



SUB-ZERO FREEZER CO. OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD

"A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff and efforts to educate customers about wine. Restaurant must have been in operation at least five years."


View Acceptance Speech
Daniel
Jean-Luc Le Dû
60 East 65 Street
New York, NY 10021
212-288-0033
i Trulli
Sommelier: Charles Scicolone
127 East 27 Street
New York,NY 10016
212-481-7372
Kinkead’s
Sommelier: Michael Flynn
2000 Pennsylvania Ave.
Washington, DC 20006
202-296-7700
Mary Elaine’s at The Phoenician
Sommelier: Greg Tresner
6000 E. Camelback
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
480-941-8200
Patina
Sommelier: Chris Meeske
5955 Melrose Avenue
Los Angeles, CA90038
323-467-1108

 


home  :::   about us | membership | ethics and governance | privacy policy | contact us
 
 
StarChefs.com
If you like food. A lot!
  recipes    chefs    restaurant jobs   culinary schools  wine   community   features   events   news   chefs congress   ask the experts   rising stars