The James Beard Foundation
search
welcome
 
 
 
AT THE BEARD
HOUSE EVENTS


All In-House Events
take place at
The Beard House
167 West 12th Street
New York, NY 10011

For reservations call
212-627-2308

Reservation Policy


ARCHIVES

2008 Events

2007 Events

2006 Events

2005 Events

2004 Events

2003 Events

2002 Events

2001 Events

2000 Events

1999 Events

1998 Events
 
  S e p t e m b e r   2 0 0 7  a t  G l a n c e

CLICK ON EVENT LISTINGS FOR MORE COMPLETE INFORMATION

Wednesday

09.05

Ultimate Seafood Experience//Wade Wiestling, The Oceanaire Seafood Room, Inc., Minneapolis/Sean Bernal, The Oceanaire Seafood Room, Miami/Garey Hiles, The Oceanaire Seafood Room, Orlando/Brad MacFiggen, The Oceanaire Seafood Room, Charlotte, NC/Matt Mine, The Oceanaire Seafood Room, Denver/Trevor White, The Oceanaire Seafood Room, Houston/David Wiederholt, The Oceanaire Seafood Room, Philadelphia

Thursday

09.06

Italian Wine Lovers’ Dinner//Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

Friday

09.07

Modern Chophouse Luncheon//Alan Kwan, Tellers, Islip, NY

Saturday

09.08

All About Dumplings Workshop//Anita Lo, Rickshaw Dumpling Bar, NYC

Saturday

09.08

Australian Premium Wine Collection Dinner//JBF Award Winner Nobuo Fukuda, Saw and Shell Shock, Scottsdale, AZ/Payton Curry, Digestif, Scottsdale, AZ/Pastry Chef Tracy Dempsey, Confection, Scottsdale, AZ/Bernie Kantak, Cowboy Ciao, Kazimierz World Wine Bar, and Mexican Standoff, Scottsdale, AZ/Wine Speaker John Larchet, The Australian Premium Wine Collection, Melbourne, Australia, and Solana Beach, CA/Featuring Australian winemakers

Monday

09.10

Southern Coastal Seafood//Charles Arena, Boathouse at Breach Inlet, Isle of Palms, SC/Craig Ashman, Carolina Catering, Charleston, SC/ Jeremiah Bacon, Carolina’s Restaurant, Charleston, SC/Ryan Herrmann, Boathouse on East Bay, Charleston, SC/Jeff Lanzaro, Boathouse on Lake Julian, Arden, NC

Tuesday

09.11

Farm to Table//Christopher Harkness, Great Performances, NYC/Featuring products from Katchkie Farm, Kinderhook, NY

Friday

09.14

Washington Wine Lovers’ Dinner//Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA/Winemaker Mark Ryan McNeilly, Mark Ryan Winery, Woodinville, WA

Saturday

09.15

Mexican Independence Day//Matthew Lake, Besito, Huntington, NY, and Roslyn, NY

Sunday

09.16

Buckingham Palace Tea//The Royal Chef™ Darren McGrady/Eating Royally (Thomas Nelson)

Monday

09.17

Regional Heirloom Celebration//Michel Nischan, The Dressing Room, A Homegrown Restaurant, Westport, CT

Tuesday

09.18

Reflections of Spain//Scott Cohen, Omni La Mansión del Rio and Watermark Hotel and Spa, San Antonio/Elizabeth Falkner and Wine Director John Mark, Citizen Cake, Citizen Cupcake, and Orson, San Francisco/Michael Jackson, Omni Mandalay Hotel at Las Colinas, Dallas/Edgar Leal, Cacao Restaurant, Coral Gables, FL/Frank Morales, Rustico, Alexandria, VA

Wednesday

09.19

Greatest New York Chefs//Lon Symensma, Buddakan, NYC

Monday

09.24

A Spirited Evening//Larry Nicola and Ariel Fox, Nic’s Beverly Hills, Beverly Hills, CA/Melkon Khosrovian and Litty Mathew, Modern Spirits Vodka, Monrovia, CA

Tuesday

09.25

Best Hotel Chefs of America//Phil Evans and Pastry Chef Daniel Benjamin, Herons at the Umstead Hotel and Spa, Cary, NC

Wednesday

09.26

Greatest New York Chefs//Ben Pollinger and Pastry Chef Jansen Chan, Oceana, NYC

Thursday

09.27

Piedmont Wine Lovers’ Dinner//Jim Botsacos and Jake Addeo, Abboccato, NYC

Friday

09.28

Italian Luncheon//Roberto Lamorte, Trattoria Dopo Teatro, NYC

Sunday

09.30

Autumn Harvest Brunch//Joey Campanaro, The Little Owl, NYC

   Browse this month's events
home  :::   about us | membership | ethics and governance | privacy policy | contact us
 
 
StarChefs.com
If you like food. A lot!
  recipes    chefs    restaurant jobs   culinary schools  wine   community   features   events   news   chefs congress   ask the experts   rising stars