side.gif global:spacer.gif
This Month's Calendar

1998 Events

1999 Events

2000 Events

global:spacer.gif global:spacer.gif
09.gif
Best Hotel Chefs of America 6 Wed

Renè Bajeux The Grill Room at the Windsor Court Hotel New Orleans

global:spacer.gif
Great Country Getaways 7 Thu

Gary Palm La Posada de Santa Fe Resort & Spa Santa Fe

global:spacer.gif
Luncheon Series 8 Fri

First Friday Luncheon First Friday Luncheons are open to Professional and Fellow members only; the menus appear in Previews. Paul Goebert Max & Moritz Brooklyn, NY

global:spacer.gif
false 9 Sat

Henry's Harvest Hoedown Henry Archer Meer City Hall and Cub Room NYC

global:spacer.gif
Workshop Series 9 Sat

Essentials of Cooking James Peterson Essentials of Cooking (Artisan)

global:spacer.gif
Special Event 12 Tue

Great Italians Cesere Lafranconi Galileo Washington, DC Brian Limitone Tuscan Oven Norwalk, CT Joseph Messina Tuscan Oven CT Jasper Mirabile Jr. Jasper's Restaurant Kansas City, MO

global:spacer.gif
Women & Wine 13 Wed

Michele Duval Cape Neddick Inn Restaurant Cape Neddick, ME Deborah Baldwin Justin Vineyards &Winery Paso Robles, CA

global:spacer.gif
Special Event 14 Thu

Flavors of San Diego Riko Bartolome 150 Grand Cafe Escondido, CA Tom Dowling El Biscocho at the Rancho Bernardo Inn San Diego Bernard Guillas Marine Room La Jolla, CA

global:spacer.gif
Best Hotel Chefs of America 15 Fri

Vincent Alberici Adam's Mark Hotel Philadelphia

global:spacer.gif
Best Hotel Chefs of America 16 Sat

Paul Sale Icon at the W New York, the court hotel, NYC

global:spacer.gif
Discovery Series 18 Mon

Neath Pal Neath's New American Bistro Providence, RI

global:spacer.gif
Best Hotel Chefs in America 19 Tue

Richard Rayment The Ritz-Carlton Boston

global:spacer.gif
Great Regional Chefs of America 20 Wed

Jack Amon The Marx Bros. Cafe Anchorage, AK

global:spacer.gif
Out-of-House Event 20 Wed

Friends of James Beard Benefit: East Meets West Christine Keff Fandango, Flying Fish Seattle Roxsand Scocos RoxSand Phoenix

global:spacer.gif
Great Regional Chefs of America 21 Thu

Dave "D. K." Kodama Sansei Seafood Restaurant & Sushi Bar Kapalua, Maui, HI

global:spacer.gif
Tasting Series 22 Fri

The Australian Premium Wine Collection Tasting Dan Barber Alex Urena Blue Hill NYC Dean Hewitson Hewitson McLaren Vale, Australia John Larchet The Austrailian Premim Wine Collection Richmond, Australia

global:spacer.gif
Luncheon Series 22 Fri

Barilla Italian Luncheon Michael Gilligan Antonio NYC

global:spacer.gif
Special Event 24 Sun

The Good Egg Brunch Marie Simpson The Good Egg (Houghton-Mifflin) John Imbrolio Naples 45 NYC

global:spacer.gif
Great Regional Chefs of America 25 Mon

Gail Gand Rick Tramonto Tru Brasserie T Chicago

global:spacer.gif
Out-of-House Event 25 Mon

Olympic Valley Friends of James Beard Benefit Host Chef: Keith Luce Plumpjack Squaw Valley Inn Cafè Olympic Valley, CA Josiah Citrin Mèlisse Santa Monica, CA Suzanne Goin Lucques Los Angeles Traci Des Jardins Jardinière San Francisco Dominique Tougne Bistro 110 Chicago

global:spacer.gif
Special Event 26 Tue

Salute to the 45th Galway Oyster Festival Jim Martin McGuire's Irish Pub Pensacola, FL

global:spacer.gif
Best Hotel Chefs of America 27 Wed

Laurent Manrique Campton Place Restaurant at the Campton Place Hotel San Francisco Sylvain Portay The Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton San Francisco

global:spacer.gif
Special Event 28 Thu

Northwest Celebration Dinner Philippe Boulot The Heathman Hotel Portland, OR Paul Ornstein Southpark Seafood Grill & Wine Bar Portland, OR

global:spacer.gif